Privacy

1. Why this privacy statement?

Bwoods is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We will only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant current legal regulations. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

By means of this Privacy Statement, Bwoods wishes to draw your attention to any processing of this data and to your rights. By using our platform/our website/our application, you explicitly consent to any processing by Bwoods.

This Privacy Statement may be subject to changes and modifications in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Any substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the Bwoods platform.

2. Who processes personal data?

www.bwoods.be is an initiative of:

Bwoods VZW (hereafter: "MEMBER")
Bieseweide 2
9310 Aalst
Belgium
ONR: BE 0751 707 339
E-mail: info@Bwoods.be

3. What personal data are processed?

Bwoods undertakes to process only the data that is relevant and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. The following categories of personal data may be processed by Bwoods:

Identification data - Personal identification data
Identification data - Electronic identification data

4. For what purposes will my personal data be used?

Bwoods collects personal information to provide you with a safe, optimal and personalized user experience. The collection of personal data increases as you make more intensive use of the platform/website/application and our online services.

Data processing is essential to the operation of the platform/website/application and related services. Processing takes place exclusively for the following well-defined purposes:

  • Give you access to your user profile.
  • To offer and improve a general and personalized service; including billing purposes, offering information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary to you, obtaining and processing user reviews and providing support.
  • Offering and improving the products provided; personalized and specific products based on the information and data provided.
  • The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behavior.
  • Marketing purpose

When visiting the Bwoods platform/website/application, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our platform/website/application. This data is: IP address, probable place of consultation, hour and day of consultation, which pages were visited. By visiting the Bwoods platform/website/application, you agree to this data collection for static purposes as described above.
The User always provides personal data to Bwoods himself/herself and is thus able to exercise a certain degree of control. If certain information is incomplete or seemingly incorrect, Bwoods reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.
The personal data will only be processed for internal use within Bwoods.
We can therefore assure you that personal data will not be sold, transferred or disclosed to third parties affiliated with us. Bwoods has taken every legal and technical precaution to avoid unauthorized access and use.

5. We also use cookies!

During a visit to our platform/website, 'cookies' may be placed on your hard drive in order to better tailor the platform/website to the needs of returning visitors. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to the platform and to remember technical choices.
For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement.
If you wish to consult the Bwoods platform/website, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. On the other hand, you can find out how to disable cookies in our Cookie Statement.

6. What are my rights?

6.1 Guarantee of a lawful and secure processing of personal data

Bwoods always processes your personal data fairly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:

  • Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and justified purposes of this Privacy Statement.
  • Personal data will only be processed insofar as it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • Personal data will only be kept as long as this is necessary to achieve the described and justified purposes in this Privacy Statement.

The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to minimise the risks of unauthorised access to or processing of personal data. In the event of an intrusion into its IT systems, Bwoods will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.

6.2 Right of access/correction/ erasure of your personal data

If you provide proof of your identity as a User, you have the right to obtain from Bwoods a decision as to whether or not to process your personal data. If Bwoods processes your personal data, you also have the right to access the personal data collected. If you wish to exercise your right of access, Bwoods will do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to info@Bwoods.be.

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected. It is up to the User in the first place to adjust inaccuracies and incompleteness himself. You can exercise your right of correction by providing a supplementary statement to Bwoods. Bwoods will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the additional statement.
You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only exercise this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  • When the personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were originally collected;
  • When the personal data has been collected on the basis of consent obtained and no other legal basis exists for the processing;
  • When the processing is objected to and no overriding compelling legitimate grounds for processing exist;
  • When the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

Bwoods assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

6.3 Right to limit/object against the processing of your personal data

User has the right to obtain a limitation on the processing of your personal data:

  • During the period required by Bwoods to verify the accuracy of personal data, in the event of a dispute;
  • When the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a limitation of the processing instead of the deletion of the personal data;
  • When Bwoods no longer needs the User's personal data for processing purposes and the User needs the personal data for legal proceedings;
  • During the period required by Bwoods to assess the existence of the grounds for the deletion of personal data.

User also has the right to object to the processing of his personal data at any time. Bwoods will then cease processing your personal data, unless Bwoods can provide compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal data that outweigh the User's right to object.
If the User wishes to exercise these rights, Bwoods will do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@Bwoods.be.

6.4 Right to data transfer

User has the right to obtain the personal data provided to Bwoods in a structured, common and machine readable form. In addition, the User has the right to transfer these personal data to another data controller if the processing of the personal data is exclusively based on the User's obtained consent.
If the User wishes to exercise this right, Bwoods will do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@Bwoods.be.

6.5 Right to revoke my consent / right to complain

User has the right to revoke his consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to withdrawal. In addition, the User has the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by Bwoods with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.
If the User wishes to exercise this right, Bwoods will do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@Bwoods.be.